Law and its many connections -- law and literature, love, lollipops, & fun, law and everything else under the sun
[…] But I shouldn't say any of this, because public criticism of judges constitutes a threat to judicial independence. (08.16.2001)
 Reverend Judge Jimmy Myers, a bachelor, files criminal complaint in NC against adulterous couple. North Carolina still has a statute (§14-184, enacted in 1805) making it a "class 2 misdemeanor" for a man and woman who aren't married to each other to "lewdly and lasciviously associate, bed and cohabit together." Minnesota, where I live, also still has an adultery statute (Minn. Stat. §609.36, part of a criminal code adopted in 1963). The Minnesota statute, which at least as worded is of questionable constitutionality, provides: "When a married woman has sexual intercourse with a man other than her husband, whether married or not, both are guilty of adultery," a gross misdemeanor punishable by up to a year of incarceration. Despite the popularity of adultery, I don't think anyone in MN has been prosecuted under §609.36, but occasionally folks in NC are prosecuted.